Research of a low toxicity propulsion system for space craft using HAN propellant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
HORI Keiichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40202303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAHARA Haruki  首都大学, 東京システムデザイン研究科 (20227010)
AOYAGI Junichiro  首都大学, 東京システムデザイン研究科 (10453036)
TACHIBANA Takeshi  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50179719)
KAKAMI Akira  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80415653)
TAHARA Hirokazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAI Shujiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 準教授 (30270440)
NAGATA Taiichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 開発員 (40421862)
NAKATSUKA Junichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (00462896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHAN / 推進 / 低毒性 / 人工衛星 / スラスタ / 触媒 / 電気推進 / 直流アークジェットスラスタ / 惑星探査 / プラズマ支援燃焼 / 推力測定 / 大気圧プラズマ / アークジェットスラスタ / アーク放電 / 放電プラズマ / アークジェット
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is application of HAN based propellant to thruster of space craft. As compared with the current propellant, Hydrazine, toxicity is low and specific impulse is high. With catalyst ignition, electric ignition, and electric propulsion, HAN based propellant can achieve the thrust and the specific impulse appropriate to maneuver the orbit, to control the attitude, and to keep the orbit As the results of these studies, HAN propellant was able to be ignited in all systems. The obtained characteristics of the ignition and the combustion are useful to design and to test a flight model. In the future, thruster based on these results will be developed, and will be tested on the orbit.