Research on Strongly Nonlinear Fluid-Structure Interactions by Wave Impact and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00161026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKUBO Masahiko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30156848)
IIJIMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50302758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HU Changhong  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20274532)
HE Guanghua  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50625382)
Research Collaborator SASAKAWA Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院学生
WAKABAYASHI Tomi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院学生
NAKAGAWA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院学生
YAMAMOTO Kenta  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院学生
HARA Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院学生
SAKAI Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体・構造連成問題 / 数値流体力学 / 波浪衝撃 / 非線形境界要素法 / ランンキンパネル法 / 有限要素法 / 流体構造連成問題 / ランキンパネル法 / 非定常波形解析 / 波浪中抵抗増加 / 青波衝撃 / 圧力計測 / 高速度カメラ / CIP法
Research Abstract
The CIP-based Cartesian-grid calculation method for strongly nonlinear wave and rigid-body interaction problems was extended to treat the case of elastic-body motions in waves. A hybrid method was also developed, combining a 3D Rankine panel method for the hydrodynamic analysis and a finite-element method for computing elastic vibration modes, and the effect of elastic modes on wave-induced ship motions was investigated. Furthermore, a time-domain nonlinear calculation method based on the boundary element method was studied, which enabled us to simulate the interaction of wave impact and elastic motion of a vertical plate.Experimental studies were also done, measuring complicate fluid motion near the ship bow caused by the green-water impact by use of a high-speed camera.