On Unsteady Flow and Wave Field around the Full Form Ship advancing in waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20172166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kiyoshige  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10135668)
SANADA Yugo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30467542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波浪中抵抗増加 / CFD / 船尾流場 / PIV計測 / 波動場計測 / 肥大船 / PIV / 自由表面計測
Research Abstract
To understand the propulsive performance of ships in waves, the effect of waves on the wake distribution in propeller plane in addition to the added resistance. The stereo PIV system was introduced to measure the velocity distribution in waves in detail. After the adjustment of the system in the towing tank and some preliminary measurement in calm water, the system to measure the phase averaged flow field was introduced. The results can be used for understanding and improvement of propulsive performance and for CFD validation.