Combination of Wind-lens Turbine and New CFRP Technologies for Offshore Floating Wind Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yuji  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋資源 / エネルギー / 風力エネルギー / 風レンズ風車 / 浮体式風力発電 / 海上浮体 / 洋上風車 / 洋上風力 / 洋上風力発電 / 大型浮体 / 海洋エネルギー / 集風式風車
Research Abstract
Based on the Wind-lens technology, we have developed very unique and highly efficient small(1-5kW) and mid-size(100kW) windlens turbines. We have designed a mid-size windlens turbine of 100-200kW. They are fundamentally based on the small wind-lens turbine, namely, it is designed as an enlargement of small ones with similarity. We have continued the field experiment of the mid-size windlens turbine at Ito Campus, Kyushu University. The 100kW windlens turbine showed the expected power output performance and showed much less noisy turbine compared to the same size conventional turbines. Now we are continuing to establish the safe operation at severe wind of around 10. 20m/s. This 100kW windlens turbine was equipped with a mono-pole concrete tower different from a concrete tower with special SCF rods as it is expected. We have improved our numerical prediction method for wind patterns named RIAM-COMPACT, integrating the GIS and GPV. Based on this numerical wind pattern analysis, we selected an installation site in the offshore in Hakata bay. Integrated off-shore electric power generation farm means an off-shore energy farm