Hydroelastic effect and new reduction device on sloshing load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiteru  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 系長 (40373419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Takahiro  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (30425756)
ANAI Yosuke  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (60470051)
MURAKAMI Chikahisa  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 主任研究員 (90392688)
YAMADA Yasuhira  海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 主任研究員 (90443241)
WATANABE Naohiko  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 環境都市, 助教 (50550034)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords船舶工学 / スロッシング / 流力弾性応答 / 低減装置 / LNG船 / 縮尺影響 / 相似則 / 有限要素法解析
Research Abstract
In order to establish the estimation method of sloshing load in consideration of the hydroelastic effect of tank walls and to develop the new reduction device for sloshing pressure, the experimental study was conducted by using the various types of tank models. As results, it was cleared that the ratio of the average peak pressure showed from 0.7R to 1.3R compared with the scale ratio R of tank models and that the mass of additional water could be estimated by the quarter circle model when the impulsive pressure was applied to tank top plate. In addition, though the reduction effect of sloshing pressure by membrane materials was remarkable for wide filling ratio of inside fluid, it was found that the reaction force at supporting points of ropes got to large in the middle and high filling ratio. Therefore, the reduction device was improved only for low filling ratio and its effectiveness was verified experimentally.