Aplication of ultra-high resolution, multiplexedfiber optic strain sensor for monitoring coupled deformation/fluid flow process in rock mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70237072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HE Zuyuan  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任教授 (70322047)
MATSUI Hiroya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (30421655)
Research Collaborator BEPPU Terukazu  アサノ大成基礎設計株式会社, 技術研究所
KASHIWAI Yoshio  大成基礎設計株式会社, 技術研究所
MOGI Katsuro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員
AICHI Masaatsu  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 特任助教
LIU Qingwen  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球計測 / フォトニックセンシング
Research Abstract
Ultra-high resolution fiber-optic strain sensor was developed, and we demonstrated the static-strain resolution of the developed sensor to be 2. 6×10^<-9>. The sensor was applied to the actual rock mass environment at Aburatsubo, Japan, and we successfully measured the strain on the order of ten nano-strain, of which baseline length was 1 m. We also derived thermodynamically consistent constitutive equations for the coupled two-phase flow and deformation processes of porous media, and developed a numerical simulator based on the derived constitutive equations.