Project/Area Number |
21246134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Hirokazu 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60261591)
LEI Xinglin 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (70358357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Takashi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 主任研究員 (90357161)
OGASAWARA Hiroshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40213996)
KAWAKATA Hironori 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80346056)
YABE Yasuo 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30292197)
IDE Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90292713)
IGARASHI Toshihiro 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10334286)
SANO Osamu 東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (20127765)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地殻工学 / アコースティック・エミッション / AE / 国際研究者交流 / 鉱山 / 断層 / コア試験 / 三次元 / 面構造 / 類似波形 / 3次元 / グラウティング工法 / 震源位置標定 / 誘発地震 / 微小地震 / やまはね / 震源決定 / 採掘応力 |
Research Abstract |
A dense, 3-dimensional array of AE sensors with about 100-m spread was deployed in the rock mass near a mining stope at about 1-km depth in a South African gold mine. The area contained multiple geological faults. A huge number of microfractures were occurring almost exclusively either in the great proximity of fracture planes of geological faults or in the zone of high-differential stress ahead of the mining front. Relative abundance of small events was to a similar extent to natural earthquakes in the latter, but was extreme in the former. It has turned out that the latter population consists of several, discrete, large-scale (a few tens of meters), tabular clusters of a few meters thickness. Laboratory tests of rock samples from the mine showed that weak foliation affects the microfractures. Also, complexities of microfracture activity and the eventual through-going fracture were both shown to be affected by the orientation of the foliation with respect to the principal stress axis.