Development of Comprehensive Utilization System Including Producing Bio-coal Ecofuel from Unused Carbon Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAJIMA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00175556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 壯泰  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60271102)
笹木 圭子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / 低石炭化度炭 / バイオコール / セノスフェア / 改質液 / 低石灰化度炭
Research Abstract
Comprehensive and efficient usage of low rank coal and biomass, which have not been satisfactorily utilized at this point, was studied by hydrothermal treatment and physical separation as a key technology. As a result, useful information was obtained in terms of production of bio-coal eco fuel, utilization of the liquid product and the gas product during the operation, and potential reduction of the greenhouse gas effluent. In addition, effective recovering conditions of strong and hollow spherical ceramics(cenospheres) from the fly ash after combustion were clarified.