Start-up and control of a spherical tokamak plasma using pressure driven current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30249966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90390632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords球状トカマク / 電流駆動 / 高周波 / 平衡 / トムソン散乱 / プラズマ・核融合 / 非誘導電流駆動 / バナナ粒子
Research Abstract
The objectives of the research are understanding and control of RF wave start-up/sustainment of spherical tokamak(ST) plasmas. We have succeeded in the sustainment of ST plasma with lower hybrid(LH) range of frequency wave, which is applied to an ST for the first time. After the improvement of accuracy and reliability of equilibrium analysis, we compared equilibria of different scenarios, and we found that the equilibria of RF sustained ST plasmas are characterized by a relatively high(one or larger than one) poloidal beta. By injecting directive LH wave, it was found that the wave generates high energy electrons, which contribute to the plasma current. The residual plasma current seems to be pressure driven current.