Turbulence Diagnostics Using Microwave Imaging Reflectometry in LHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Yoshio  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10126138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Soichiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30413991)
MASE Atsushi  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 特命教授 (00023325)
KOGI Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10398109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Hayato  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部・助教, 助教 (90509522)
EMOTO Masahiko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40311211)
KUWAHARA Daisuke  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60645688)
YOSHINAGA Tomokazu  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 助教 (30467899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / イメージング / 乱流 / 反射計 / 電子密度揺動 / LHD / 可視化 / プラズマ / 計測 / 電子密度 / 2次元検出器
Research Abstract
Three dimensional (3D) microwave imaging reflectometry (MIR) has been developed in the large helical device (LHD) to visualize fluctuating reflection surface due to the density fluctuation in the first time. The plasma is illuminated by the probe wave with 4 frequencies, which correspond to 4 radial positions, and the imaging optics makes the image of cut-off surface onto the 2D horn antenna mixer arrays (HMA). This system is applied to observe the edge harmonic oscillation (EHO), and a narrow structure along field lines is observed. The 3D MIR is expected to be one of the most powerful diagnostics to study turbulence and confinement.