Project/Area Number |
21246142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Takeshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50510129)
HATAKEYAMA Masahiko 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30375109)
MATSUKAWA Yoshitaka 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70566356)
SHIMIZU Yasuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIYAMA Yutaka 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究センター, 主任研究員 (60414596)
YAMAGUCHI Masatake 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究副主幹 (50360417)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 粒界偏析 / 粒界脆化 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 原子炉高経年化 / 応力腐食割れ / 真空破面蒸着 / レーザー / 陽電子消滅 / 電子炉高経年化 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to understand the degradation mechanism of the grain boundary in the structural materials of aged nuclear reactors for nuclear safety. We have developed new method to observe grain boundary segregations on inter-granular fractured surfaces using laser-assisted three-dimensional atom probe method. The obtained results, combined with the other methods such as Auger electron spectroscopy and the first principles calculations, showed the relationship between inter-granular fracture and grain boundary segregations.