Development of accelerator mass spectrometry using isotope-selective laser photodetachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARABAYASHI Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80283414)
WATANABE Kenichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
TOMITA Hideki  名古屋大学, 核燃料管理施設, 准教授 (20432239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kenichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同位体分析 / レーザー / 加速器質量分析 / 光脱離 / 負イオン
Research Abstract
Compact accelerator mass spectrometry assisted by isotope-selective laser photodetachment (ISLP-AMS) was proposed, including development of a high performance pulsed injection-locked Ti:Sapphire laser and a pulsed negative ion source using laser ablation. Through a prototype experimental device, photodetachment of pulsed negative iodine ion was demonstrated and the basic performance was made clear. These results have shown that the negative iodine ion source and the injection-locked Ti:Sapphire laser are well-suited to trace analysis of ^I by ISLP-AMS.