Innovation and Utilization of New Amide Complexes for Tc and Re
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masaki (2009, 2011-2013)  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80421527)
渡邉 雅之 (2010)  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (70354842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐二  原子力機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (20354839)
三村 均  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10091753)
池田 泰久  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40323836)
大橋 朗  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 須郷 由美  原子力機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (90354836)
森田 泰冶  原子力機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, グループリーダー (10355050)
佐伯 盛久  原子力機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30370399)
橋本 和幸  原子力機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (80414530)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMIDAA / MIDOA / Tc, Re / 新抽出剤 / 核種分離 / 錯体構造 / クロマトグラフィ / 元素変換 / Tc / Re / 核種・元素変換 / 中性子捕獲反応 / ナノ空間 / 分離 / 吸着 / 炭素材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 活性炭 / グラファイト / アクチノイド
Research Abstract
MIDOA(2,2'-(Methylimino)bis(N,N-dioctylacetamide)), whose structural formulae is CH3N-(CH2CON(C8H17)2)2, has a high solubility in n-dodecane, and shows the very high distribution ratio over 100, for Pd(II), Tc(VII) and Re(VII) from diluted HNO3 to n-dodecane. The D values decrease gradually with HNO3 concentration.The EXAFS suggests that, the chemical state of M(VII)O4- is kept during the extraction process. The results of 1H-NMR and EXAFS assured the formation of the M(VII)O4-vs.H+MIDOA complex in the organic solution.Comparison of the observed and calculated IR spectra elucidated that an intramolecular hydrogen bond was formed in H+MIDOA and the M(VII)O4 ion interact with H+MIDOA through multiple C-Hnvs.O hydrogen bonds. The transmutation feasibility of highly radioactive FP(e.g.,Ba) to non radioactve rare earth(e.g., La) was suggested by neutron capture reaction.