Development and demonstration of rotary-type solar chemical reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAURA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Chiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80114867)
YOSHIZAWA Yoshio  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (00016627)
HASEGAWA Noriko  東京工業大学, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助教 (30361801)
KANEKO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 特任准教授 (90323774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新エネルギー / 化学工学 / 国際協力 / セラミックス / 格子欠陥 / 集光太陽熱 / 電気化学測定 / エネルギー変換
Research Abstract
New solar concentration systems of "post heating system" and "cross linear system" were developed, and highly reactive ceramics YSZ/Ni-ferrite solid solution was synthesized. TheαO_2 releasing reaction by rapid heating proceeds via two steps of 1) photon absorption and its relaxation process forming an excess Frenkel structure(light reaction), and 2) O_2 gas formation from lattice oxygen, which is driven by defect structure energy(dark reaction). The dual column solar reactor(3_<rd> model) was fabricated, with which the light and dark reactions can be occurred continuously. The field test of the rotary reactor developed was done at the solar field of CSIRO.