Development of Energy utilization technology for by-product biomass from cleaning Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yukihiko  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80251370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Naomichi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30034383)
NAKASHIMADA Yutaka  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10281164)
KANEZASHI Masakoto  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10467764)
MINOWA Tomoaki  産業技術総合研究所, バイオマス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30358113)
MISHIMA Yasushi  産業技術総合研究所, バイオマス研究センター, 研究員 (90358086)
YOSHIDA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20403587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / バイオマスエネルギー / 海洋バイオマス / エタノール発酵 / 膜分離 / 水熱前処理 / 超臨界水ガス化
Research Abstract
Under the conditions equivalent to the fluctuating environment at the deep end of the Osaka Bay, experiment on macro algae production was made, and growth rate and environmental recovery potential were determined. Also, procedure for seeding and collection in the actual sea was discussed. When waste water from factories are mixed with the sea water, the macro algae is effective for waste water treatment. This marine biomass can be made into slurry by hydrothermal pretreatment. A group of microorganism was obtained which produces ethanol using alginic acid as the only substrate. The fermentation residue was gasified in the supercritical water, and the effect of salt was elucidated. The system design based on these findings showed that energy production is possible using the macro algae although its economic feasibility is low.