Gene regulation via dynamic change of chromosomal conformation of remote enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Toshihiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝学・ゲノム・進化・動物・発生 / 分化 / 遺伝 / ゲノム / 進化 / 動物 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 染色体ダイナミクス / 遠隔エンハンサー / 非翻訳保存配列 / 形態形成 / 進化発生学
Research Abstract
Sonic hedgehog(Shh) encodes a signaling protein that plays pivotal roles in vertebrate development. Comparison of genomic sequences across mammalian species and teleost fishes revealed four conserved non-coding sequences(CNCSs) that cluster in a region 600 to 900 kb upstream of the Shh promoter. These CNCSs drive regional transgenic lacZ reporter expression in the limb bud and the epithelial lining of the oral cavity, pharynx and larynx(lung/gut), recapitulating the endogenous Shh expression. Targeted elimination of each of the four CNCSs from the mouse genome results in loss of endogenous Shh expression in specific regions, corresponding to the expression pattern of the transgenic LacZ reporter, and leads to regional-specific defect. The results indicate that these CNCSs are tissue-specific long-range Shh enhancers. The 3D-FISH and 3C analyses showed that the Shh promoter-enhancer occurs in a tissue specific manner. Thus, chromosome dynamics is a common mechanism to regulate the tissue-specific Shh expression by the long-range enhancers.