Roles of the ribosomal RNA gene to maintain genome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takehiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (40270475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Tetsushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (60391851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsリボソームRNA遺伝子 / ゲノムの安定性 / 細胞老化 / 染色体分配 / 出芽酵母 / DNA損傷 / ゲノムの不安定性 / 組換え / 老化シグナル / 複製フォーク / 若返り / 遺伝子増幅 / 修復酵素 / コンデンシン
Research Abstract
The genes encoding ribosomal RNA are the most abundant genes in the eukaryotic genome. They reside in tandem repetitive clusters, in some cases totaling hundreds of copies. Due to their repetitive structure, the ribosomal RNA gene repeats are some of the most fragile sites in the chromosome. The unusual nature of ribosomal RNA gene repeats affects cellular functions. In this study, we established a system in which rDNA stability is artificially manipulated and found that rDNA stability affects the yeast lifespan. In addition, we found that the copy number determines sensitivity to DNA damage, especially, non-transcibed copies function as "foothold" for repair enzymes. Moreover, repeat length affect the chromosome segregation rate.