Studies on the identification of chlorophyll d producer and the ecological significance of chlorophyll d in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Hideaki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50323746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロロフィル d / 微生物生態 / 琵琶湖 / 生態的地位 / シアノバクテリア / クロロフィル d / 生態学的位置 / クロロフィルd
Research Abstract
We identified that the Chl d-producer in Lake Biwa was freshwater cyanobacteria in the genus Acaryochloris. Their distribution was detected in two independent depths at 0 - 20 m and 40 - 50 m during the stratified periods. The possession of Chl d might have advantage to absorb blue-green light which remained at the deeper water. We also isolated Chl f-producing cyanobacterium during this study.