| Project/Area Number |
21247006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Mizuki 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUTA Haruki 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50370268)
NAKAMARU Mayuko 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70324332)
KUBOTA Yasuhiro 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50295234)
SAKAI Kazuhiko 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
SUZUKI Jun-ichiro 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00291237)
MATSUURA Kenji 岡山大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40379821)
TAKADA Takenori 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 生態学 / 群集 / 生活史 / 進化 / 撹乱 / 社会性昆虫 / 植物 / サンゴ / 攪乱 |
| Research Abstract |
Ants, termites, clonal plants and corals are key taxa for conservation of biodiversity and ecosystem services. They share the characteristic, i. e. superorganisms of spatially fixed life. We tried to integrate sociobiology and community ecology of those taxa by focusing on how those organisms are adapted to environmental disturbances. Such an approach is important both in purely scientifically and applied perspectives(such as controlling biological invasion). We noticed a trade off between offspring size and migration distance(trade off related to the resource partitioning). We theoretically predicted the adaptive life history patterns under various disturbance regimes. To generalize the idea we used a matrix model of life history evolution in addition to spatially explicit simulation models. We also focused on different types of competition(interference or exploitative). We have obtained some seemingly general predictions that are going to be tested in ants, termites, plants and corals. Two international symposia were held in Japan related to this topic.