Mechanism and evolution of color vision in microbrain systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Kentaro  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20167232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Michiyo  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80381664)
MATSUSHITA Atsuko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50450416)
AWATA Hiroko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 上級研究員 (20432073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経行動学 / 昆虫 / 視覚系 / 分光感度 / 行動 / 複眼 / 色覚 / 視細胞
Research Abstract
We studied neural basis of color vision using butterflies as the model system. Comparative studies revealed that (1) the photoreceptor spectral sensitivities are often sexually dimorphic, and (2) the degree of rhabdom tiering is quite diverse among species. The analysis of Papilio visual system revealed that (3) foraging Papilio detect the target edge using brightness contrast upon landing, and that (4) the interphotoreceptor connections may be inhibitory.