| Project/Area Number |
21247010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
INOUYE Isao 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70168433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Makoto 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10132870)
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50208451)
ISHIDA Kenichiro 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
INAGAKI Yuji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50387958)
NAKAYAMA Takeshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (40302369)
KIKUCHI Jun 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00321753)
MORIYA Shigeharu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 専任研究員 (00321828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 環境 / 進化 / 分類学 / 生態学 / 原生生物 / 藻類 / プロティスト / プランクトン / 核磁気共鳴法 / 環境配列 |
| Research Abstract |
Understanding the dynamics of establishment, maintenance and collapse of the diversity of eukaryotic microorganisms in aquatic ecosystems, and the interaction among those organisms and interrelation between the organisms and environmental organic matter, are important issues of aquatic microbial biology. To evaluate factors that determine these dynamics, we conducted analyses of metabolomics, metagenomics and chlorophyll derivatives, along with microscopic observations. We identified some organic matter whose quantities increased or decreased coupled with the spatio-temporal changes of the biome. We also found a metabolite that can be a new biomarker to detect the predatory activity of protists. Furthermore, algae and protists requiring taxonomic re-evaluation were examined using established cultures.