Structure basis of maintenance DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00202119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIYOSHI Mariko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特任准教授 (80437243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン / X線結晶解析 / NMR / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
DNA methylation and histone modifications are epigenetic marks that maintain an epigenetic state in each differentiated cell. We investigated structures and functions of two key proteins in maintenance and regulation of DNA methylation patterns ; a hemi-methylated DNA binding protein, UHRF1 and one of methyl CpG binding domain proteins, MBD4. Our structural and biochemical data have shed light on a combinatorial recognition of two histone modifications by UHRF1. Furthermore our research have gained structural basis of versatile base recognition of MBD4.