Molecular mechanisms and functions of structural changes of protein GPI-anchors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Taroh  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yusuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00294124)
MURAKAMI Yoshiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00304048)
MORITA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70397769)
FUJITA Morihisa  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30532056)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPIアンカー / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 糖質
Research Abstract
GPI-anchor is a glycolipid acts as a membrane anchor of many eukaryotic cell surface proteins. In this study, we aimed to clarify (1) mechanisms and biological significance of fatty acid remodeling of GPI-anchored proteins (GPI-AP); (2) mechanism and biological significance of 1-alkyl, 2-acyl form of GPI anchors; and (3) roles of GPI structural remodeling in transport of GPI-AP. We found (1) that GPI fatty acid remodeling is important for homeostasis of humoral immunity; (2) that 1-alkyl, 2-acyl form of GPI anchors is defective in major peroxisome disorders; and (3) that proper remodeling of GPI-AP is critical for association with their cargo receptors and efficient transport.