Molecular basis of the action of Hfq-binding small RNA inEscherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hiroji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20025662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小分子 RNA / Hfq / サイレンシング / 転写後制御 / 大腸菌 / 小分子RNA / 翻訳抑制 / 塩基対形成 / mRNA分解 / RNaseE / 転写終結シグナル / polyU tail / RNase E / RNAオリゴ / 試験管内翻訳
Research Abstract
Molecular basis of the function of Hfq-binding sRNA has been studied using SgrS as a model. The major findings are as follows. (1) The 14 nt region within SgrS is the minimum region required for base-pairing and translational repression of ptsG mRNA. (2) The region between 711 and 750 of RNase E is sufficient for the functional interaction with Hfq to support the rapid degradation of ptsG mRNA. (3) The polyU tail of rho-independent terminator is essential for Hfq action. (4) The functional Hfq-binding module of bacterial sRNAs consists of a double or single hairpin preceded by a U-rich sequence and followed by a 3’ poly(U) tail. (5) The synthetic Hfq-binding small RNAs to knock down desired mRNAs have been successfully designed.