Molecular mechanism of genetic DNA rearrangements in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60232659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相同組換え / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / DNA鎖交換反応 / 分裂酵母 / Rad22 / MRN複合体 / Ctp1 / Dmc1
Research Abstract
We are very much interested in molecular mechanism of genetic DNA rearrangements(e. g. homologous recombination), and thus during this proposed research period we tried to elucidate some functions of proteins involved in genetic rearrangements in fission yeast, which was used as a model biological system. Among several approaches we took for this aim, we had a great achievement for analysis of Dmc1 recombinase that works for meiotic recombination. We demonstrated fission yeast Dmc1-mediated Holliday junction formation in vitro. The directionality is 5'-3', which is the same as that by bacterial RecA but the opposite by Rad51 recombinases. Our finding is very important to understand for molecular mechanisms of meiotic recombination that accompanies high level of crossover products.