Reconsideration on the molecular identity of MPF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takeo  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 客員教授 (00124222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Eiichi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (00323808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA Kazunori  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (60212031)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞周期 / 卵細胞 / MPF / サイクリンB-Cdk1/Cdc2 / Greatwallキナーゼ / Ensa/Arpp19 / PP2A-B55 / MPF / サイクリンB-Cdc2 / サイクリンB-Ccdc2
Research Abstract
MPF (maturation/M phase-promoting factor) is the universal inducer of M-phase in eukaryotic cells. It is currently accepted that MPF is identical to the kinase cyclin B-Cdk1. Here we show that MPF and cyclin B-Cdk1 are not synonymous, and istead, that MPF is a system consisting of cyclin B-Cdk1 and another kinase, Greatwall kinase.