Spatio-temporal regulation of cellular trafficking and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70116375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMOTO Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80283456)
HANAHUSA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00345844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 細胞内トラフィック / プロテインキナーゼ / モーター蛋白質 / LRRK1 / EGFR / endosome / endocytosis / EGF受容 / エンドサイトーシス / ダイニンモータ / ESCRT-0 / MVB sortin / EGF受容体 / MVB sorting
Research Abstract
(1) Neurons are polarized cells that contain distinct sets of proteins in their axons and dendrites. Synaptic vesicles(SV) and many SV proteins are exclusively localized in the presynaptic regions but not in dendrites. We found that a MAPKKK-like kinase LRK-1 acts in the same pathway as UNC-16 and is required for the formation of proper volume of transport vesicles from Golgi apparatus.
(2) Activation of the epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR) triggers trafficking events that relocalize receptors from the cell surface to intracellular endocytic compartments. These events are important for the regulation of mitogenic EGFR signaling. We revealed that leucine-rich repeat kinase 1(LRRK1), a member of ROCO kinase family, forms a complex with activated EGFR through an interaction with Grb2 and is involved in the trafficking of EGFR from early to late endosomes. We showed that EGFR negatively regulates the kinase activity of LRRK1 by Tyr-944 phosphorylation and that this is required for proper endosomal trafficking of EGFR.