Novel functions of nuclear transport factors : stress-response mechanism of cell nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80191667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Masahiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40432504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核輸送 / ストレス応答 / importinα / 細胞核 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞死 / importin α / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Various cellular stresses induce the nuclear accumulation of importinα. However, it is unknown whether accumulated importinαperforms roles in the nucleus. In this study, we found that nuclear-retained importinα2binds with DNase I-sensitive nuclear component(s) and exhibits selective up-regulation of mRNA encoding Serine/ threonine kinase35(STK35). Chromatin immunoprecipitation and promoter analysis demonstrated that importinα2binds to the promoter region of STK35and accelerates its transcription. Furthermore, constitutive overexpression of STK35proteins enhances caspase-independent cell death under oxidative stress conditions. These results reveal that nuclear-localized importinα2influences gene expression and contributes directly to cell fate outcomes including non-apoptotic cell death. This is the first evidence showing that importinαhas novel functions other than nuclear protein import in the nucleus.