Studies on changes in human heat adaptability in an era of global warming and widespread use of artificial environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50095907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
OHNAKA Tadakatsu  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学, 教授 (20112716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / 下腿温浴 / 人工環境 / 運動 / 暑熱適応 / 耐暑性 / 適応 / 体温 / 発汗性 / 冷暖房 / 皮膚温度感受性 / 熱帯住民 / 上下温度差 / 温度感受性 / 運動負荷 / 発汗量 / 血流量 / 民族差 / 直腸温 / 人類学 / 生理学 / 環境適応能
Research Abstract
For the coherent understanding of heat acclimatization in tropical natives, we compared ethnic differences between tropical and temperate natives during resting, passive and active heating conditions. Experimental protocols included: (1) a resting condition (an air temperature of 28℃ with 50% RH), (2) a passive heating condition (28℃ with 50% RH; leg immersion in a hot tub at a water temperature of 42℃), and (3) an active heating condition (32℃ with 70% RH; a bicycle exercise). Morphologically and physically matched tropical natives (ten Malaysian males, MY) and temperate natives (ten Japanese males, JP) participated in all three trials. The results saw that: tropical natives had a higher resting rectal temperature and lower hand and foot temperatures at rest, smaller rise of rectal temperature and greater temperature rise in bodily extremities, and a lower sensation of thirst during passive and active heating than the matched temperate natives.It is suggested that tropical natives’ homeostasis during heating is effectively controlled with the improved stability in internal body temperature and the increased capability of vascular circulation in extremities, with a lower thirst sensation.