| Project/Area Number |
21248001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Yoshiharu 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院) (10354101)
NAKAJIMA Toshiaki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80241777)
KIKUCHI Akira 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (00400648)
ONO Michiyuki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50201405)
OGUCHI Taichi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60527050)
FUJIMURA Tatsuhito 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70292513)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIGEMORI Hideyuki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
KAINO Youichi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20183775)
UCHIYAMA Hiroo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00185042)
KAMADA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00169608)
EZURA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00332552)
OZEKI Yoshihiro 東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (50185592)
OOSUGI Ryo 東京大学, 農学生命研究科, 教授 (40343107)
DEMURA Taku 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (40272009)
OSAWA Ryo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80211788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 遺伝子 / 遺伝子組換え体 / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー / 安全性 / 育種学 / 環境材料 / 環境耐性 |
| Research Abstract |
The research was aimed at establishing a system for academic research on risk assessment, management and communication on abiotic stress tolerant transgenic organisms using eucalypts and potatoes as tree and crop representatives, respectively. Individual experiments were done on the risk assessment methodologies with applicability consideration. Integration of all aspects was tested for Type I application to MEXT for an isolated filed trial. Using the outcome, we have surveyed the status and interest of the research institutions overseas for future joint international collaborative research in order to identify feasibility of application of our experimental outcome.