Analysis on the signaling network involved in the host-switching mechanism of phytoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50189221)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染・増殖 / ファイトプラズマ / 宿主因子 / 感染機構
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanism of phytoplasmal host switching to establish the basis of developing techniques to control the phytoplasma infection. Comparative analyses along with promoter analyses using phytoplasma isolate OY-M and its non-insect-transmissible mutant OY-NIM revealed that ORF3 located in the plasmid of phytoplasmas are involved in insect transmissibility. We developed phytoplasma DNA chip for the first time and performed microarray analysis to study host-specific regulation of phytoplasmal gene expressions. This analysis showed that phytoplasmas adapt to two diverse hosts, plants and insects, by dramatical alterations of their gene expression in response to the host.