Methodological studies for the control of three invasive alien ant species using molecular-biological techniques, sterile males and natural enemies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Seigo  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90133777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00332594)
MURAKAMI Takahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40374706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Mizuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
ITO Fuminori  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
OZAKI Mamiko  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (00314302)
GOKA Koichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (90300847)
SATAKE Akiko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70506237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords害虫管理 / 生物的防除 / 外来侵入アリ / 生態学 / 昆虫 / 応用動物 / 遺伝子 / 外来侵入生物
Research Abstract
We confirmed that Argentine ants are expanding their distribution along the coastal areas of Pacific Ocean side in Japan, though we succeeded in eradication of one small population in Yokohama using Z-(9)-Hexadecenal as well as a common myrmecocide. To prevent the invasion of RIFA into Japan, we developed methods for identification (using DNA bar coding) and detection (using the parasitoid wasp Microplitis croceipes) which can readily be used even by quarantine officers. In the surveys in Taiwan, USA and Argentina, we found that polyploid workers rapidly increased in the countries where RIRA had recently invaded. Using Diacamma sp. which is useful for molecular biology, we studied the sex determination mechanism in ants and found some intriguing expression patterns of genes such as feminizer.