Identification and functional analysis of the genes controlling the relationship between lepidopteran insects and their host plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20202111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIMON Takaaki  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫制御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植食性昆虫 / カイコ / クワ / 糖類似アルカロイド / 食性 / 2次代謝物質 / フラボノイド / アルカロイド / スクラーゼ / イチジクカサン / カイコガ科
Research Abstract
The lepidopteran insects have specific relationships with their host plants. The mulberry contains toxic sugar-mimic alkaloids s, and the insects fed on mulberry must overcome their toxicity. We compared the function of the midut sucrases, which may play a crucial role in the tolerance to the alkaloids, between mulberry feeders such as Bombyx mori and Rondotia menciana and closely-related non-mulberry feeders such as Trilocha varians. As the result, we found that mRNAs for alkaloid-resistant sucrases are more highly expressed in mulberry feeders than in non-mulberry ones. We also found a gene encoding an enzyme that plays an important role in the metabolism of quercetin, a component in mulberry.