Identification of novel transporters involved in toxic metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MA Jian feng  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (80260389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Naoki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (00444646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスポーター / ヒ素 / カドミウム / アルミニウム / 有害金属
Research Abstract
We identified several transporter genes involved in accumulation and detoxification of toxic metals including Cd, As and Al. TcHMA3 isolated from a Cd hyperaccumulator is required for tolerating high Cd and OsHMA3 from rice is involved in Cd accumulation in grain. We also found that Lsi1, a silicon influx transporter, is able to transport methylated arsenic(DMA and MMA). Furthermore, we have identified several novel transporter genes involved in Al tolerance in rice, Arabidopsis and buckwheat.