Physiological and biochemical studies on an obligately autotrophic and thermophilic hydrogen oxidizing bacterium based on the genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaharu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30193262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70291052)
MATSUMOTO Norio  電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (40371512)
HIRANO Shin-ichi  電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20392748)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素細菌 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 活性酸素除去 / 硫黄代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / x水素細菌 / エネルギー代謝 / ゲノム / 還元的TCAサイクル / 独立栄養 / マイクロアレイ / Hydrogenobacter
Research Abstract
Clarification of the phylogenetic position of the strain TK-6 based on the genome information, clarification of the molecular basis of the obligate autotrophy of the strain, clarification of the thermophilic nature of the strain, clarification of the molecular basis of the newly discovered nitrogen compound metabolism of the strain, clarification of the molecular basis of the varieties of respitration metabolism of tne strain, clarification of and search for the new metabolism; we did our best in terms of the above mentioned items. In fact, we published 15 original papers, made 27 presentations in Annual Meetings, and asked for 1 patent. We are very proud that we did much more than we promised.