Molecular characterization of isoquinoline alkaloid biosynthesis and its reconstitution in plant and microbial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiko  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (10127087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Hiromichi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (90433200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASA Kinuko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30068340)
IFUKU Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50359783)
SHITAN Nobukazu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20547880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物バイオテクノロジー / 薬用植物 / 代謝工学 / 合成生物学 / イソキノリンアルカロイド / 生理活性のスクリーニング
Research Abstract
Isoquinoline alkaloid biosynthesis was investigated at molecular level to understand their biosynthetic pathways and its regulation. For this purpose, cDNAs of biosynthetic enzymes and transcription factors were isolated and characterized. Genes of biosynthetic enzymes isolated from C. japonicacells were successfully used to reconstitute novel alkaloid fermentation platform with some microbial enzyme genes to produce reticuline from glucose in microbial cells. In addition, bioassay system with Caenorhabditis elegans, to evaluate lipid-accumulation-reducing activity of isoquinoline alkaloids was successfully applied for the screening of new candidate among isoquinoline alkaloids.