Molecular studies on the self-incompatibility systems in the Brassicaceae and the Solanaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Seiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70273836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Yoshinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50452529)
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
NAGAI Takeharu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20311350)
NAKAZONO Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
KURATA Nori  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90178088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報伝達 / 植物生殖 / 自家不和合性 / アブラナ科 / ナス科 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / 生殖 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms of self-incompatibility in the Brassicaceae and the Solanaceae. In the Brassicaceae, we have analyzed the downstream signaling cascades after the perception of the pollen determinant(SP11 ligand) by the pistil determinant(SRK receptor kinase), and identified some candidate molecules and some mutants related to the cascades. In the Solanaceae, we have revealed that the pollen determinant comprises multiple types of F-box proteins(SLFs), and proposed the "collaborative non-self recognition model" suggesting that SLFs collectively recognize and detoxify entire suite of non-self S-RNases.