Development of medicinal seeds for Alzheimer's disease based on the structural analysis of toxic oligomers of amyloid beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Kazuhiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00168535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGOSHI Kiyonori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10206964)
SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (40301791)
MURAKAMI Kazuma  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80571281)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 凝集 / 毒性ターン / 抗体 / フラボノイド / オリゴマー / アルツハイマー / 凝集抑制 / カテコール / Aβ42 / βアミロイド / タキシフォリン / プロテインキナーゼC / クルクミン / シナプス毒性 / アプリシアトキシン / 抗ターン抗体 / 毒性コンホマー / 光アフィニティーラベリング
Research Abstract
Aggregation of the 42-mer amyloid beta peptide (Abeta42) plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease (AD). We have recently identified the toxic turn at Glu-22 and Asp-23 of Abeta42. Based on the toxic turn, we developed a new antibody 11A1 that selectively recognized the toxic trimer as well as the intracellular Abeta which could not be detected by commercially available Abeta antibodies. Therefore, 11A1 might become a diagnostic drug for AD. By contrast, we found that catechol-type flavonoids could specifically suppress Abeta42 aggregation by targeting the Lys-residues.