Sensor mechanism of lipophilic ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂溶性リガンド / プロテオミクス / センサー分子 / 分子プローブ / 受容体 / イソチオシアネート / Toll様受容体 / 共有結合修飾 / 分子プロープ
Research Abstract
Electrophiles in food have been implicated in human health and disease. They react with proteins and generate specific adduct structures that could function as ligands. Isothiocyanates, membrane-permeable electrophiles that form adducts with thiols, have been suggested to have important medical benefits. To gain a chemical insight into the cellular response induced by isothiocyanates, we designed a novel probe, combining an isothiocyanate-reactive group and an alkyne functionality, and revealed that the thiocarbamoylation of proteins occurred in the cells upon exposure to 6-HITC. The target of thiocarbamoylation included heat shock protein 90b (Hsp90b), a chaperone ATPase of the Hsp90 family implicated in protein maturation and targeting. Further study on the thiocarbamoylation of Hsp90b suggested that the formation of 6-HITC-Hsp90b conjugate might cause activation of heat shock factor-1, rapidly signaling a potential heat shock response.