Elucidation of geographical differentiation of cool-temperate forest ecosystem function using large scale experiments and geographical environmental gradients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Tsutom  北海道大学, 北方生物圏・フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏・科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
SAIGUSA Nobuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター・陸域モニタリング推進室, 室長 (00251017)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
HIKOSAKA Khoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10272006)
UTSUMI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50346839)
SANO Zyunji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60283975)
NAKAJI Tatsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏・フィールド科学センター, 助教 (40391130)
NAKAMURA Masahiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏・フィールド科学センター, 助教 (80545624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地理変異 / 温暖化実験 / 光合成 / 植食性昆虫 / 窒素循環 / ブナ / ミズナラ / ダケカンバ / ゴール / 食害 / フェノロジー / 窒素動態 / 蒸散 / 被食 / リモートセンシング / 大規模野外実験
Research Abstract
We clarified the physiological response of producers to the geographical environment gradient, and food chains in cool temperate forests, for major component species (beech, oak, birch) of forest communities on the basis of genetic variation. In order to clarify the response of forest ecosystems against global warming cool-temperate zone, we estimated the productivity, nutrient cycling and biodiversity of the forest ecosystems by using artificial global warming.