Study of dynamic changes in the subterranean mycelial network and translocational domain during ectomycorrhizal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Taizo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10107170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 範久  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00282567)
呉 炳雲 (呉 柄雲)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10396814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコメツガ / 根外菌糸体 / 菌糸融合 / シンク能 / トレーサー実験 / オートラジオグラフィー / 外生菌根菌 / 共生 / シラビソ / 転流駆動力 / 菌糸体
Research Abstract
The extraradical mycelium(EXM) is the origin of functions in ectomycorrhizal symbiosis. In this study, we investigated the diversity and spatial distribution of ectomycorrhzial(ECM) fungal species in forest, and the nutrient translocation within EXM and interactions between EXMs using tracer experiments with Pinus densiflora seedlings. Consequently, we found a high species diversity and clustered distribution of ECM fungi. We also demonstrated that all portions in EXM and sporocarps are strong sinks, and that neighboring EXMs interact and connect each other with thick hyphal bands and enable the nutrients to be translocated freely between them. These results led us to new ideas,"frequent EXM reconstruction" and "ectomycorrhizal guild", in relation to EXM dynamics in forest.