| Project/Area Number |
21248019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Koichi 東京農工大学, 大学院・・農学研究院, 教授 (70436674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所・生物多様性ク゛ルーフ゜, 主任研究員 (60399780)
YOSIDA Tsuyoshi 酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00458134)
MIYAKI Masami 酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60442604)
SUZUKI Masatsugu 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90216440)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH Takashi 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学研究センター, 教授 (00183814)
MATSUDA Hiroyuki 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (70190478)
IGOTA Hiromasa 酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60515857)
MATSUURA Yukiko 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60374245)
UENO Mayumi 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00543753)
| Research Collaborator |
及川 真里亜 東京農工大学, 博士課程
竹田 千尋 東京農工大学, 修士課程
池田 敬 東京農工大学, 博士課程
三ツ矢 綾子 東京農工大学, 修士課程
竹下 和貴 東京農工大学, 修士課程
吉澤 遼 東京農工大学, 修士課程
石崎 真理 東京農工大学, 修士課程
上原 裕世 酪農学園大学, 修士課程
東谷 宗光 酪農学園大学, 修士課程
今野 建志郎 横浜国立大学, 修士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生態学 / 動物 / 林学 / 野生動物管理 / レジームシフト / ニホンジカ / 爆発的増加 / 個体群の崩壊 / 生活史特性 / 個体群動態 / 環境収容力 / コホート / 餌資源制限 / エゾシカ / 個体群動態モデル / 人獣共通感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
Sika deer on Nakanoshima Island showed repeated the irruptionwhich imposed irreversible change on the vegetation. Thereafter high deer density (45-59 deer/km^2) was maintained by fallen leaves, which was an important food in all seasons, during 2008-2012. The nutrient value of fallen leaves was lower than dwarf bamboos, however, was important alternative resources which enable to maintain life and bodymass.