Development of a modeling method for the strength decreases and collapse process of wooden structures by the decay in progress
Project/Area Number |
21248021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Masamitsu 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20126006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOMOHARA Ikuo (独)森林総合研究所, チーム長 (60222345)
NAKAGAWA Takafumi (独)建築研究所, 研究員 (60414968)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 強度・木質構造 / 木材腐朽 / 強度低下 / 崩壊 / X線デンシトメトリー / 腐朽進行シミュレーション / 腐朽進行モデル / X線CTスキャナー / 密度減少 / シミュレーション / 腐朽異方性 / 水分移動速度 / 腐朽 / X線CTスキャナー / 木質構造体 / 収縮 |
Research Abstract |
Wooden houses and wooden bridges attacked by fungi lose their stress resistant ability and suffer by serious damages in the case of severe earthquake.However there had been few means to predict the progress of the degradation. In this research, the decreasing process of wood density was precisely examined, and it was clarified that the decay progress velocity has an anisotropy between fiber direction and transvers directions. The relationships between density loss and compressive or tensile strength were also obtained. By summarizing these results, I proposed a method of modeling of the decay progress and strength reducing progress for wood.