Occurrence of ciguatera causative fish in Japan and their expansion mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (70095511)
Research Collaborator OOMURA Takuo  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 特任助教授 (80507880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシガテラ / 有毒微細藻類 / 貝毒 / 食中毒 / 水産資源利用 / 地球温暖化 / 水産食品安全 / 渦鞭毛藻類 / Gambierdiscus / Ostreopsis
Research Abstract
Various benthic dinoflagellates were collected for species identification and establishment of clonal cultures from macroalgae growing in Pacific coastal areas of several prefectures such as Okinawa, Wakayama, Shizuoka, Tokyo. Chiba, and Iwate. Gambierdiscus and Ostreopsis were found from wide areas, although their population densities were low. Physiological characters analyzed using the cultures showed that clones from Honshu had similar optimum salinity range, but better tolerance to low temperature(<20 degree), comparing with those from tropical areas. This fact is important for consideration of distribution expansion mechanisms.