Development and application of the shark single chain monoclonal antibody for the treatment of fish and shellfish diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 特任教授 (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣野 育生  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00270926)
近藤 秀裕  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / バイオテクノロジー / 感染症 / 水産学 / 免疫グロブリン / 新規抗原受容体(IgNAR) / サメ / 相補性決定領域3(CDR3) / ファージディスプレイライブラリー / 卵白リゾチーム(HEL) / 卵白リゾチーム
Research Abstract
Cartilaginous fish possess a unique immunoglobulin new antigen receptor(IgNAR) which is composed of only two heavy chains. Because of its simple and unique structure, the variable region of the shark IgNAR is suitable for the production of an artificial monoclonal antibody against fish and shellfish pathogens. Here, we cloned cDNA encoding IgNAR from the banded houndshark Triakis scyllium. The phage display library, possessing a variable region of the IgNAR, was constructed and clones specifically binding to a certain antigen were isolated