Induction mechanism of imposex caused by organotin compounds in gastropods : elucidation of involvement of the retinoid X receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Toshihiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 室長 (30260186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yasuhiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60069078)
IGUCHI Taisen  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
MORISHITA Fumihiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20210164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインポセックス / 有機スズ / レチノイドX受容体 / 神経ペプチド / ステロイド
Research Abstract
We isolated two isoforms of RXR cDNAs, RXR isoform 1(TcRXR-1) and RXR isoform 2(TcRXR-2), in the rock shell Thais clavigera. The deduced amino acid sequences of TcRXR-1 and TcRXR-2 are highly homologous with those of other gastropods. These TcRXR isoforms displayed 9cRA-dependent activation of transcription in a reporter gene assay using COS-1 cells. The transcriptional activity of TcRXR-2, the product of which has five additional amino acids in the T-box of the C domain, was significantly lower than that of TcRXR-1.Decreases of the transcriptional activity by TcRXR-1 were observed when more than equal amount of TcRXR-2 was existed in a co-transfection assay. Meanwhile, the characteristics of the development of male genitalia(penis and vas deferens) in imposex-exhibiting female T. clavigera, were histologically examined using specimens from a wild population and tributyltin(TBT)-exposed females in the laboratory. A variety of vas deferens morphogenesis patterns were observed in wild female T. clavigera, and the characteristics were summarised. The immature vas deferens at an initial stage, however, was only observed beneath or behind the penis, and no vas deferens was observed close to the vaginal opening(i. e., vulva) of the capsule gland in TBT-exposed females, which was different from the characteristics of vas deferens formation observed in wild females. Taking into consideration both the observed results from wild female specimens and from TBT-exposed females in the laboratory, the vas deferens sequence(VDS) index for T. clavigera was proposed as VDS 1-6.