Protection mechanisms against ozone damages in crop species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10354044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Ichiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40211388)
YAMAKAWA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20134520)
SASAKI Haruto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60225886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオゾン / イネ / コムギ / アポプラスト / 光合成 / 活性酸素 / アスコルビン酸 / 収量
Research Abstract
It is projected that the increasing concentration of surface ozone will have large negative impacts on crop production. This study was conducted to elucidate protection mechanisms in crop species against ozone stress, and, thereby, to contribute to improved prediction of and mitigation options against the ozone impacts. The findings include difference in the ozone impacts between crop varieties and growth stages, the relationship between the ozone impacts and anti-oxidative substances in plant tissues. It was also found that the damage to the plant tissues could be due mostly to extra energy and oxidants resulted from the plant responses to ozone than the increased ozone per se.