Research on breeding system that aims at rapid improvement of pigs using genomics information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10344706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Takuro  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (90160407)
小林 栄治  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 技術部, 課長 (00186727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Eiji  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 技術部, 課長 (00186727)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブタ / 肉質 / 育種システム / ゲノム情報 / ゲノミクス / QTL解析 / MAS
Research Abstract
This study aimed to specify genetic locus (QTL)that controlled quantitative traits such as meat production and meat quality traits, and to develop the method of rapidly increasing the improvement efficiency in pigs. The leptin receptor gene (LEPR)was specified on the sixth chromosome for a gene concerning the fat accumulation, and SCE gene was specified on the 14th chromosome for a gene concerning the fatty acid (C18:0 and C18:1), as a result of QTL analysis and a fine-mapping for Duroc purebred population. Simulation analysis on the efficiency of improvement for the oleic acid (C18:1)resulted that the selection system that used SNP information was highest in the efficiency of improvement.