Next generation of IVMFC technical development by identification of the microtubule control factor of oocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eimei  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masayuki  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20314742)
HOSHINO Yumi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10451551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵子 / 微小器官動態 / IVMFC 技術 / ギャップ結合 / ミトコンドリア / 卵成熟 / 受精能 / 発生能力 / Akt / 紡錘体 / 中心小体周辺物質 / dbcAMP / 体外成熟卵子 / IVMFC技術 / ギャップ結合制御因子 / ミトコンドリア配置制御因子
Research Abstract
Improve spectacularly of in vitro maturation (IVM) of an immature oocyte which makes the core of in vitro culture system of oocyte is aimed, it focused on localization, morphology and function of the microtubules (e.g. gap junction, nuclear membrane, chromosome, endoplasmic reticulum, spindle, mitochondria, cortical granule) of an immature oocyte, and identified the control agent. Furthermore, the chemical substance which controls expression of a control agent artificially was searched.