Crucial roles of SOX17 in liver-gallbladder-pancreas development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshiakira  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30260326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Chouji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 室長 (90175456)
KUROHMRU Masamichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00148636)
TSUNEKAWA Naoki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50431838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSOX17 / 肝臓 / 膵臓 / 胆管 / モデル動物 / マウス / 胆嚢
Research Abstract
The SOX17-positive gallbladder and bile-duct progenitors are specified in the paired lateral endoderm domains outside the heart field at almost the same timing as hepatic and pancreatic induction in early somite stage embryos. These paired Sox17-positive domains expand ventromedially to merge in the midline of the AIP-lip and become localized between the liver and pancreatic primordia. Genetic analyses using Sox17-null and chimeric embryos showed that Sox17 functions cell-autonomously to specify the gallbladder/bile-duct progenitors at the early somite stage. During late-organogenic stages, we also found that insufficient SOX17 expression in the fetal gallbladder and bile-duct epithelia leads to aberrant formation of both gallbladder and cystic duct at the late-fetal stage.